Water Distribution System Maintenance

City of Orange City

Utilities Department

Potable Water Distribution System Flushing

Flushing Dates: October 26, 2020 – October 30, 2020

Private Potable Water System is not included in the City’s flushing program

Orange City Utilities (OCU) Department will be conducting our quarterly hydrant flushing and testing program. During this time, Utility crews will be flushing hydrants and water mains within the primary highlighted areas. All OCU Customers within the primary flushing zones will be notified via electronic message boards and other outdoor signs.

OCU customers may experience reduced water pressure or discoloration. While your water will be safe for consumption, should you notice any discoloration of your water, we recommend that you run your household faucets (starting with your outside spigot) for several minutes. This should help to clear up any discoloration and result in the water running clear.

Residents should also avoid the use of their washer and dishwasher during this time to prevent possible staining of clothes and dishes.

Motorists should use extreme caution when driving through work zones; they should be aware of the utility crews and be prepared to stop if required to do so.

Web link: https://orangecitygis.maps.arcgis.com/apps/webappviewer/index.html?id=b0e03059f64f4c5e8386ac3c5dca9647

City of Orange City
Utilities Department
Potable Water Distribution System Flushing

Flushing Dates: October 21, 2020 thru October 23, 2020

Private Potable Water System is not included in the City’s flushing program

Orange City Utilities (OCU) Department will be conducting our quarterly hydrant flushing and testing program. During this time, Utility crews will be flushing hydrants and water mains within the primary highlighted areas. All OCU Customers within the primary flushing zones will be notified via electronic message boards and other out-door signs.

OCU customers may experience reduced water pressure and/or discoloration. While your water will be safe for consumption, should you notice any discoloration of your water, we recommend that you run your household faucets (starting with your outside spigot) for several minutes. This should help to clear up any discoloration and result in the water running clear.

Residents should also avoid the use of their washer and dishwasher during this time to prevent possible staining of clothes and dishes.

Motorists should use extreme caution when driving through work zones, they should be aware of the utility crews and be prepared to stop if required to do so.

Link: https://orangecitygis.maps.arcgis.com/apps/webappviewer/index.html?id=b0e03059f64f4c5e8386ac3c5dca9647

City of Orange City
Utilities Department
Planned Water Outage Successfully Completed
Rescission of Precautionary Boil Water Notice

West Graves Avenue
October 14, 2020

On October 14, 2020, Orange City Utilities has successfully completed all scheduled maintenance within the Distribution System in the West Graves Avenue area, affected addresses are as follows 200, 239, 243, 301, 310, 320, 321, 330, 331, 340, 341, 350, 351, 353, and 374 West Graves Avenue. The Precautionary Boil Water Notice issued on October 8th, 2020, is hereby rescinded (lifted).

As required by the Volusia County Health Department, a certified laboratory has bacteriologically tested the quality of water within the distribution system, and all samples that were collected and analyzed by the Laboratory have cleared. This means that your water is safe for your everyday routine usage.

City staff has delivered “Rescission Boil Wate Notice” door hanger to those customers within the affected area.

If additional information is needed, please call Orange City Utilities at (386) 775-5444 between the hours of 8:00 am. and 5:00 pm. Monday through Friday.

 

Orange City Utilities Department will be conducting our annual hydrant flushing and testing program. During this time, Utility crews will be flushing all hydrants on the City of Orange City’s Water Distribution System. Water users may experience reduced water pressure and/or discoloration.  While your water will be safe for consumption, should you notice any discoloration of your water, we recommend that you run your household faucets (starting with your outside spigot) for several minutes. This should help clear up any discoloration and result in the water running clear.

How will I know when my area is being flushed?

  • You will see a sign in your area.
  • Or you may receive a letter.

Why are hydrants flushed?
Hydrant flushing is necessary to test the hydrants to make sure adequate flow and pressure is available for fire protection and to identify any malfunctions of the hydrant and related valves. Flushing is also done to remove sediment from pipes in order to maintain water clarity and quality in the distribution system.

Why is my water brownish/rust/tea-colored from the hydrant flushing? Is the water safe?
When a hydrant is opened, the water in the mainline will flow out at a high velocity. This creates a scouring action in the pipe and dislodges the sediment particles that may have accumulated in the pipe. The sediment then mixes with the water, turning the water a cloudy or rusty brown color.  There is no health hazard associated with the discolored water.

What should I do when City crews are flushing hydrants in my area?
Residents should avoid using their dishwasher and washing machine. Also, do not turn on the faucets within the household while City crews are flushing within your area. And, if you are driving in the work zone, please drive carefully.

Who do I call for more information pertaining to the Flushing Program?
For additional information pertaining to the Hydrant Flushing and Testing Program you can contact Customer Services at (386) 775-5444.

Comments are closed.